CV/RESUME

Widener_Library.jpg

EDUCATION
 

Center for Curatorial Leadership (CCL), New York, NY     5/2017

Fellowship: Selected from an international pool of curators as the 10th class of colleagues to train with Columbia Business School faculty and keynote speakers on executive leadership in the arts; certified in coursework on strategic planning, organizational alignment, evaluation and decision making, budgets, team building and collective intelligence, management, negotiation, philanthropy, and moral leadership. Completed a residency with Frances Morris, Director of Tate Modern, and a weeklong practicum on Diversifying the Curatorial Profession

 

Center for Curatorial Studies (CCS), Bard College, Annandale-on-Hudson, NY  

M.A. in Curatorial Studies and Art in Contemporary Culture    5/2005

Coursework in the history of contemporary art, the institutions and practices of exhibition, and aesthetic theory and criticism. Public thesis exhibition was accompanied by the text Oversight, Underwords, read by advisors Lynne Cooke, David Levi Straus, and Rhea Anastas. Awarded the Curatorial Studies Scholarship, Curatorial Studies Fellowship, and Research Assistantship for 2003–2004 and 2004–2005

 

Harvard University, Cambridge, MA                          

A.B. summa cum laude in Visual and Environmental Studies    6/1998

Phi Beta Kappa. Honors thesis in sculpture.  Major coursework in photography, painting, printmaking, drawing, and art history.  John Harvard, Elizabeth Cary Agassiz, Clifford, William Byrd, and Stride-Rite Scholarships.

 

Institute_of_Contemporary_Art,_Boston.jpg
Whitney_Museum_of_American_Art.JPG

CURATORIAL AND MUSEUM EXPERIENCE


The Armory Show, New York, NY    6/2017 – Present

Curator of Platform

Developing the selection and exhibition of a dozen large-scale artist commissions and site-specific installations for Platform, a section of The Armory Show that respond to Piers 92 & 94 in New York for presentation n March 2018 

 

Museum of Fine Arts, Boston (MFA), Boston, MA    2/2010 – 4/2017 

Robert L. Beal, Enid L. Beal and Bruce A. Beal Senior Curator of Contemporary Art

Interim Chair, Contemporary Art & MFA Programs / Linde Family Wing for Contemporary Art: 2/2016 – 4/2017

Directed the Museum’s contemporary program goals; supervised curatorial staff on exhibitions, acquisitions, and publications; oversaw patron and donor engagements; prioritized interdepartmental initiatives and external partnerships; guided related lectures, film program, and performance art initiatives; and led special projects, including the inaugural installation of the galleries in the Linde Family Wing for Contemporary Art in 2011.  

 

The Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston, Boston, MA    10/2005 – 1/2010

Interim Curatorial Department Supervisor: 8/2009 – 1/2010

Stewarded the ICA collection and exhibition program in collaboration with senior staff; supervised department.

Associate Curator: 6/2008 – 1/2010

Organized touring exhibitions, artist commissions, publications, and collection research and presentations; and mentored junior staff. Previously Assistant Curator: 1/2007 – 6/2008; Curatorial Assistant: 10/2005 – 1/2007.

 

Whitney Biennial 2004, Whitney Museum of American Art, New York, NY    12/2003 – 5/2004

Artist Project Manager                                        

Coordinated with Whitney staff to produce Lee Mingwei’s The Whitney Seers Project (2004), a participatory installation. Wrote exhibition and press text, drafted budgets and timeline, and oversaw volunteer participation.

 

Tang Teaching Museum and Art Gallery, Skidmore College, Saratoga Springs, NY    6 – 8/2004

Curatorial Intern                                              

With curator Ian Berry, wrote exhibition texts for About Painting on artists Peter Halley, Matthew Ritchie, James Siena, Amy Sillman, and Luc Tuymans; and researched for America Starts Here: Kate Ericson and Mel Ziegler.

 

Addison Gallery of American Art, Phillips Academy, Andover, MA    9/2000 – 8/2003

Curatorial Fellow: 9/2001 – 8/2003                                           

Curated exhibitions, artist projects, and public programs; authored texts for museum publications; lectured; upheld partnerships with area museums and art centers; andinitiated the Moving Pictures film series in conjunction with seasonal exhibitions.

Education Fellow: 9/2000 – 6/2001

Developed exhibition texts, curricula, and talks for art students and the general public; facilitated workshops for teachers’ professional development; oversaw extracurricular programs for grades 1–12 including: enrollment, design of activity plans, and student volunteers’ training and mentorship.

 

Adams House, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA    Resident: 7/2002 – 6/2003          
Visual Arts Tutor/Curator    Non-Resident: 9/1998 – 6/2002, 7/2003 – 6/2008

Directed the Adams House Art Space, the central alternative gallery and studio for Harvard students, staff, and visiting artists; organized exhibitions, lectures, and artist projects; established partnerships between campus art departments; maintained an active website; and co-founded the Art Space Student Board, and advised students. 

1_1424288039_RISD-1.jpg

PROFESSIONAL LEADERSHIP, MENTORING and TEACHING

 

Curatorial Network Accelerator of Boston    6/2017 – Present

Founding Managing Director: establishing funds to convene institutional and independent curators for facilitated dialogues that address barriers to access and inclusion in the curatorial profession, interrogate exhibition models, workshop exhibition concepts and rhetoric, and strengthen and accelerate a city-wide curatorial network with goals to encourage creative partnership within and between institutions, expand art audiences, illuminate and retain talent, and build cultural equity in Greater Boston. Co-founded with Christina Nielsen. 

 

Association of Art Museum Curators (AAMC)    5/2016 – Present

Vice President of Programming: on the Board’s Executive Committee to oversee the Professional Development, Career Support, and Conference Committees since May 2016; Board Member and Founding Co-Chair of the Inclusion and Access Task Force: May 2015-May 2017. Organized and led the 2016 conference panel Diversifying the Curatorial Profession: How the Internship/Fellowship Track Can Be Our Essential Path Toward Change (2016). Co-Chair of the Professional Development Committee 2014-2016, member since 2012: Organized and led webinars: Curating Social Justice: Three Case Studies (2016) and Working with Living Artists: A Roadmap to Navigate Commissions, Interpretation, and Contracts (2014). AAMC Member since 2008.

 

School of the Museum of Fine Arts at Tufts University, Boston, MA      2016 – Present

Board of Advisors Member: represent the Museum of Fine Arts on this newly established board to guide the leadership of the School, which became part of Tufts University on July 1, 2016. 

Thesis Advisor for select Masters candidates since 2009: Past advisees include Chelsey Wood, Joe Joe Orangias, and Maia Lynch. In 2014, advised graduate dean with recommendations for a new MFA thesis review program, established in 2015. Led classes in the Professional Practices and Advanced Writing programs.

 

Contemporary Curators’ Conference (CCC)    2011 – 2017

Steering Committee Member: determined locations, invites, programming and evaluation of this annual conference; Co-chair 2011-2013; in 2013, led first steering committee retreat to review organization, format, and future; Organizer and Host in 2012 of the twelfth conference in Boston for 70 national colleagues; Invited as conference attendee since 2008.

 

Rhode Island School of Design, Providence, RI      2010 – 2016
Thesis Advisor: reviewed MFA sculpture graduate texts and installations for the entire department each year.

Artadia Advisory Committee     1/2012 – 1/2014
Advisor: provided Boston-area Artadia awardees with professional critique and studio feedback.

Careergirls.org     7/2011
Online speaker: nationally and internationally promoted professions in the visual arts for girls ages 9-13.

Harvard College Women’s Center, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA     10/2010 – 6/2011

Mentor: engaged one student through the Radcliffe Mentor Program for Harvard undergraduates.

 

Art History Department, Boston University, Boston, MA    1 – 5/2009

Lecturer: Curatorship: Exhibition Development. Developed syllabus and led this graduate seminar on the organization of exhibitions in non-profit, commercial and academic contexts; and advised and graded students.

Center for Curatorial Studies (CCS), Bard College, Annandale-on-Hudson, NY    9/2003 – 5/2005

Research Assistant: Built archives on curators Pontus Hulton, Walter Hopps, and Mari Carmen Ramirez; contributed to the critical anthology Witness to Her Art (2007); and assisted Lynne Cooke, Chrissie Iles, Rhea Anastas, and Johanna Burton in leading their graduate courses.

Visual and Environmental Studies Department, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA    8/1998 – 6/2000

Teaching Fellow: With critic Peter Schjeldahl and artists Louise Fishman, Annette Lemieux, Elaine Reichek, Sturtevant, and Joe Zucker, developed seminars and studio art courses; prepared course syllabi, presented lectures, coordinated student exhibitions, evaluated/graded projects; and served as academic advisor. 

Freshman Arts Program, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA    3 – 9/1997

Visual Arts Coordinator: With a 10-person team, led 40 freshmen through a multidisciplinary weeklong program, culminating in an exhibition and performance for an audience of more than 500 attendees; evaluated student applications; organized artist-led workshops and museum tours; and curated and installed the final exhibition.
 

7115838227_8a5b7be2a4_b.jpg


CURATORIAL PROJECTS IN DETAIL
 

Museum of Fine Arts, Boston

Along with steering the dedicated hire that launched the MFA’s Performance Art Initiative, also guided the growth of the Contemporary collection from 800 to over 1500 works. Directly stewarded over 350 of these acquisitions, including works by William Anastasi, El Anatsui, Lynda Benglis, Andrea Bowers, Mark Bradford, Tara Donovan, Monir Farmanfarmaian, Clementine Hunter, Matthew Day Jackson, Anish Kapoor, Lee Mingwei, Christian Marclay,

Ernesto Neto, Martin Puryear, Hiraki Sawa, Shinique Smith, and Fred Wilson. Exhibitions and projects include:


Daniela Rivera: The Andes Inverted (March 4, 2017–February 25, 2018) Curator; solo exhibition of new painting, video, and sound installation by this School of Museum of Fine Arts alum (MFA 2006, Traveling Scholar 2015).

Political Intent and Beyond Limits (August 27, 2016–August 30, 2017) Curator; parallel installations that prompt dialogue about art’s capacity to push formal and social barriers.

Darkness Made Visible: Derek Jarman & Mark Bradford (open March 25–July 31, 2017) Curator; first pairing of landmark videos to explore the personal and social impact of AIDS through evocative monologues without image.

What’s a Body? Five Ideas (February 25, 2016-present) Co-curator; Focus on what five sculptures with distinct histories can reveal about the human form, with Jannis Kounellis, Louse Bourgeois, Alberto Giacometti, and more.

Surface Matters (October 31, 2015–April 10, 2016) Curator; abstractions by Jedediah Caesar, Nicole Cherubini, Sam Gilliam, Jacqueline Humphries, Dona Nelson, and Shinique Smith that give color physical form. 

Background Image (October 17, 2015–March 13, 2016) Curator; presentation of abstract paintings by Sonia Almeida, Peter Halley, Ann Pibal, Thomas Scheibitz, and Charline von Heyl, that bring the background forward. 

Lee Mingwei: Sonic Blossom (March 11–April 9, 2015): Curator; first ongoing exhibition of performance art at the MFA and the U.S. debut of this participatory project with opera soloists offering “the gift of song.” (Video)

Shinique Smith: BRIGHT MATTER (August 23, 2014–March 1, 2015): Curator; Smith’s first solo museum exhibition in New England, surveying over 30 works with new collaged paintings, sculptures, installations, video, and the artist’s debut in a public performance. (Video)

Permission to Be Global/Prácticas Globales: Latin American Art from the Ella Fontanals-Cisneros Collection (Miami: December 4, 2013–February 23, 2014, Boston: March 18–July 16, 2014): Co-curator with Liz Munsell; exhibition of over eighty contemporary works and performances by Latin American artists since 1960, organized in themes of power, borders, bodily presence, and loss. (Publication)

Liliana Porter: Untitled (Shadows) (February 2014–Ongoing): Curator; US debut of this historic participatory wall drawing from 1969 that captures shadows of members of the Museum community. (Video)

Sarah Braman: Alive (November 23. 2013–March 30, 2014): Curator; first solo museum exhibition featuring the debut of new sculpture, painting and the first video piece by the MFA’s 2013 Maud Morgan Prize recipient.

Jeffrey Gibson: Timeline (Effigy and Carved Whale) (November 16, 2013): Curator; debut of the artist’s first live performance and video piece, inspired by the MFA’s Native American collection.

Ridley Howard: Fields and Stripes (May 11­–October 27, 2013): Curator; the first solo museum exhibition, including new paintings, by this School of Museum of Fine Arts (MFA 1999, Traveling Scholar 2011).

Uncontainable Portraits (December 10, 2012–Ongoing): Curator; installation of portraits by Alex Katz, Sophie Calle, Glenn Ligon, Matt Saunders and more, that explore character, relationships, and memory through such means as text, texture, and multiple fragments.

Bricks and Mortar, Heat and Lights (July 27, 2012–April 8, 2013): Curator; presentation of sculptures by Dan Flavin, Anthony Caro, Eric Baudart, Johannes VanDerBeek, and Antoniadis & Stone employing steel, brick, lights, and air conditioning as uncanny metaphors for precariousness, failure, or compulsion to triumph.

Hannah Burr: Fresh Eyes (April 21–September 16, 2012): Curatorial advisor: artist’s collaboration with the education department for a conceptual installation as the Community Arts Initiative Project.

Jedediah Caesar: Soft Structures (December 17, 2011–April 1, 2012): Curator; installation of new works that filled that gallery walls with sliced resin panels surrounding an 1800-pound raw clay sculpture created onsite.

Wendy Jacob: Intimacies (September 17, 2011–March 2012): Curatorial advisor, with curator Liz Munsell; first biennial Maud Morgan Prize exhibition, featuring new interactive projects.

Felix Gonzalez-Torres: Passages (September 17, 2011–July 2015): Curator; first serial presentation of all five beaded curtains by the artist, marking the twentieth anniversary of their creation from 1991 to 1995. 

Sparking Dialogue (September 17, 2011–July 6, 2014): Curator; first thematic installation in the MFA’s social center, the Cohen Galleria, including 12 text-based works, many electronically lit, that poetically inspire discourse about today's culture.

Raul Gonzalez: And Their Families (April 18–November 27, 2011): Curatorial advisor; artist’s collaboration with the education department on a wall painting for this Community Arts Initiative Project.

Kristin Baker: New Paintings (October 2, 2010–March 27, 2011): Curator; artist’s first solo exhibition in a US museum with new paintings inspired by the light and movement through the Linde Family Wing. Initiated this annual exhibition series to focus on internationally renowned SMFA graduates of the past decade.

 

Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston

Charles LeDray: workworkworkworkwork (July 16–October 17, 2010): Curator; organized this major survey of the artist’s sculpture since the 1980s with new work, edited/wrote for the catalogue, and developed the national tour. (Publication)

Roni Horn aka Roni Horn (February 19–June 13, 2010): Coordinating curator; worked closely with Horn and organizers at the Whitney Museum and Tate Modern to present this international retrospective. (Brochure)

Momentum 15: R.H. Quaytman, Chapter 15, Exhibition Guide (November 18, 2009–March 28, 2010): Curator; organized a survey of new paintings for this Boston-born artist’s first solo museum exhibition. (Brochure) 

ICA Collection: In the Making (July 29, 2009­–July 18, 2010): Co-curator with Bridget Hanson; focused on artists’ approach to process and materials in the making of their signature photographs, sculptures and paintings, featuring new accessions by Nan Goldin, Roe Ethridge, and Tara Donovan, and paintings by Marlene Dumas.

Acting Out: Social Experiments in Video (March 18–October 18, 2009): Curator; selected videos by Yael Bartana, Johanna Billing, Phil Collins, Javier Téllez, and Artur Żmijewski that stage non-actors in challenging situations to explore the complex dynamics of social relationships. (Brochure)

Momentum 13: Eileen Quinlan, My eyes can only look at you (March 18–July 12, 2009): Curator; organized a survey of 32 abstract photographs for this Boston-born artist’s first solo museum exhibition. (Brochure) 

Tara Donovan (October 10, 2008–January 4, 2009): Co-curator with Nicholas Baume; organized Donovan’s first museum survey of sculptures/installations, edited the catalogue, coordinated the national tour. (Publication)

Momentum 11: Nicholas Hlobo, Vula zibhuqe (July 29–October 26, 2008): Curator; commissioned drawings, installation, and performance for this South African artist’s first solo exhibition in a US museum. (Brochure) 

Street Level: Mark Bradford, William Cordova, and Robin Rhode (March 19–October 19, 2008) Coordinating curator; worked with organizer Trevor Schoonmaker to develop ICA installation and interpretation. Commissioned major new work and organized residency with William Cordova. 

Dave Muller: As Below, So Above (November 14, 2007–October 12, 2008): Curator; presented Muller’s wall drawing and radio station for the annual commission of the Sandra and Gerald Fineberg Art Wall. (Brochure)

Accumulations: ICA Collection (July 25, 2007–July 13, 2008): Curator; presented 21 works, highlighting how artists assemble discrete elements in combinations that amount to more than the sum of their parts. Featured: Paul Chan, Rineke Djikstra, Tara Donovan, Christian Jankowski, Josiah McElheny, and Cornelia Parker.

Philip-Lorca diCorcia (June 1–September 3, 2007) Coordinating curator; worked with organizer Bennett Simpson (MoCA Los Angeles) on installation and interpretation of the 123-work survey. (Publication)

 

Hessel Museum of Art, Center for Curatorial Studies, Bard College

Over Sight (March 2005) Curator; organized this thesis exhibition of works by Roni Horn, Spencer Finch, and Kerry Tribe that reveal blind spots and uncertainties in our sight and memory. Programs included: Poetry Reading with John Ashbery, Bard faculty, and undergraduates of poems composed on exhibition themes. (Brochure)

suspended state (February 2004) Co-curator; developed this exhibition of works from the Marieluise Hessel Collection by Giovani Anselmo, Janine Antoni, Peter Campus, Gregory Crewdson, Eric Fischl, Mona Hatoum, Mark Lere, Robert Longo, Robert Morris, and Aïda Ruilova that suspend psychological or physical tensions.

 

Adams House Art Space, Harvard University

Expose Yourself (October 2006) Curator with the ArtSpace Student Board; developed an interactive installation event with photography, video projection, wall drawing and live music.

Too Good To Be True (May 2006) Curator; for ArtsFirst 2006, presented works by Rob Amesbury, Tom Howell, Mary Kenny and John Merrill that expose fixations with the natural world and plastic-perfect fabrication.

Who Do You Think You Are? (December 2005) Curator; 100 prints from The Bow & Arrow Press (1980s–2005) that highlighted the Press’s history of fostering provocative, self-defining statements in letterpress media.

Front and Center (April–May 2003) Co-curator with undergraduate Grace Catenaccio; assembled bold works by students for Harvard’s annual ArtsFIRST festival.

Networks (February 2003) Curator; assembled works by art tutors throughout Harvard, fostering connections between house advisors and introducing students to campus-wide resources.

Odyssey: Adamsians on the Road (October 2002) Curator; gathered students’ photographs, advising on practical presentation issues (installation, artist statements) for those new to the process.

Adams Arts A-go-go (September 2002) Curator; showed works by Adams House arts tutors and affiliates to introduce students to the exhibition, studio, and advising resources available.

 

Addison Gallery of American Art, Phillips Academy, Andover

Chance Encounters: (Un)selected Works from the Addison Collection (September–November 2003) Curator in collaboration with Phillips Academy students; John Cage’s “chance operations” inspired selections by acquisition date, title, or the artist’s age to offer new connections.

Trisha Brown: Dance and Art in Dialogue, 1961-2001 (September 2002–January 2003) Curatorial assistant; Managed the checklist, catalogue production, loans, tour correspondence, and residency programming for curator Hendel Teicher. Curated the film series Gotta Dance! which toured with the exhibition to CAM Houston. 

Figure/Space: Selected Works from the Addison Collection (September–December 2002) Curator; Focused on representations and abstractions of the human body in works by Alexander Archipenko, Robert Mapplethorpe, and Eadweard Muybridge, among others.

SiteLines: Art on Main (May–September 2002) Co-curator with Adam Weinberg and Julie Bernson; for this nine artist, offsite exhibition, curated projects by Jessica Stockholder and Lee Mingwei, overseeing participation by over 300 students in the works’ development, fabrication, installation, and documentation. (Brochure)

Defying Distinction: Works from the Addison Collection (January–April 2002) Curator; works blurred distinctions between painting, drawing, photography and sculpture, defying categorization to prompt appreciation of their immediate physical presence. Artists included Joseph Cornell, Louise Nevelson, Claes Oldenburg, among others.

PUBLICATIONS


Jeffrey Gibson: Like a Hammer (Denver Art Museum: 2018)
Author: “’The human noise we sat there making’: A Conversation with Jeffrey Gibson,” monograph interview.

Art for Rollins: The Alfond Collection of Contemporary Art, Volume 3 (Cornell Fine Arts Museum: 2017)
Author: “Jeffrey Gibson,” essay on artist’s work in the collection at Rollins College, Winter Park, FL.

Shinique Smith: Wonder and Rainbows (Frist Center for the Visual Arts: 2017)
Author: “Wonder and Rainbows, Hidden Within the folds: A Conversation with Shinique Smith,” an edited interview for this survey exhibition monograph. 

First Light: A Decade of Collecting at the ICA (Institute of Contemporary Art: 2016)
Author: “Nan Goldin web essay anthologized on https://www.icaboston.org/firstlight/collective-voices 

Four Generations: The Joyner/Giuffrida Collection of Abstract Art Ed. Courtney J. Martin (Gregory Miller: 2016)
Author: “No Key, No Question and Majesty: A Conversation with Shinique Smith,” for this collection anthology.

Patrick Strzelec (Garth Greenan Gallery, New York: 2015)
Author: “It is what it isn’t: A Conversation with Patrick Strzelec,” introduction and interview for the exhibition.

Art for Rollins: The Alfond Collection of Contemporary Art, Volume 2 (Cornell Fine Arts Museum: 2015)
Author: “Yoan Capote,” essay on artist’s work in the collection at Rollins College, Winter Park, FL. 

Allison Kaufman (Real Art Ways, Hartford, CT: 2014)
Author: “Allison Kaufman: Testing One. Two,” essay for artist’s solo exhibition in Real Art Ways’ Step Up Program.

Permission to Be Global/Prácticas Globales: Latin American Art from the Ella Fontanals-Cisneros Collection (CIFO, Miami: 2013) Editor; Co-author with Liz Munsell of this touring exhibition catalogue.

Convergence (Boston Sculptors Gallery, Boston: 2013)
Author: “The Heart of Boston,” lead essay for the Gallery’s 20th anniversary public art exhibition.

Sarah Malakoff: Second Nature (Charta, Milan and New York: 2013) 
Author: “The house was quiet because it had to be,” lead essay for this photographic monograph.

Artadia Anniversary Catalogue Ed. Franklin Sirmans (Andy Warhol Foundation, New York: 2011) Author: “Tilling in Boston: Time for a Reawakening,” contribution to anthology of essays by five curators on contemporary art in Atlanta, Boston, Chicago, Houston, and San Francisco, where Artadia awards artist grants.

Charles LeDray: workworkworkworkwork (Skira/Rizzoli, New York, and the Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston: 2010) Editor and Author: Illustrated Essay: “make it work,” for this touring exhibition catalogue.

Standard Bank Young Artist Award 2009: Nicholas Hlobo (Michael Stevenson Gallery, Cape Town: 2009)  Author: Illustrated essay, “Nicholas Hlobo: In Medias Res,” for this touring exhibition catalogue.

Tara Donovan (Monacelli Press/Random House, New York, and the Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston: 2008) Editor and Author: “Second Nature,” with Nicholas Baume, for this touring exhibition catalogue.

Philip-Lorca diCorcia (Steidl Dangin, New York, and the Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston: 2007)

Editorial assistant: managed exhibition catalogue by Bennett Simpson, with artist interview by Lynn Tillman.

Super Vision (MIT Press, Cambridge, and the Institute of Contemporary Art, Boston: 2006)

Author; Editorial assistant: Managed all aspects of exhibition catalogue by Nicholas Baume, with texts by McKenzie Wark and David Joselit, and authored numerous entries.

Witness to Her Art (The Center for Curatorial Studies, Bard College, Annandale-on Hudson, NY: 2006)

Researcher for this critical anthology on artists in the Marieluise Hessel Collection edited by Rhea Anastas.

America Starts Here: Kate Ericson and Mel Ziegler (Tang Teaching Museum and Art Gallery, Skidmore College, Saratoga Springs, NY, and MIT Press, Cambridge: 2006) Author: Exhibition history and bibliography for this touring exhibition catalogue by Ian Berry (Tang) and Bill Arning (List, MIT, Cambridge).

On Paper: Masterworks from the Addison Collection (Addison Gallery of American Art, Andover, MA:  2004) Author; Editorial assistant: Managed exhibition catalogue by Susan Faxon and wrote numerous entries.

Trisha Brown: Dance and Art in Dialogue, 1961-2001 (Addison Gallery of American Art, Andover, MA, and MIT Press, Cambridge: 2002) Editorial assistant: Managed exhibition catalogue by Hendel Teicher.

DgBYjfvX49xzhUDckVqDFXQ7.jpg

ADDITIONAL CURATORIAL ENGAGEMENTS

 

Emerald Necklace Conservancy, Boston, MA (June 2017-ongoing)
Consulting curator on public art commissions, community partnerships, and gallery displays to mark the organization’s 20th anniversary in 2018.

Arts and Business Council of Greater Boston (Fall 2017)
Juror for the 2018 Walter Feldman Fellowship Program.

Massachusetts Culture Council, Boston, MA (December 9, 2016)
Co-juror for the Commonwealth’s 2016 grants in sculptural practice.

Art Culture and Technology Program, MIT, Cambridge, MA (October 18, 2016)
Lecturer on Photography and the Archive for the graduate course led by Lara Baladi

4th International Biennial Conference of Visual Culture: THE SOCIAL, Boston, MA (September 26, 2016)
Lecture Panelist, “Hope Coming On: Artworks, Monuments and Memorializations Beyond Authenticity and into Humanity” http://ocradst.org/visualculture2016/peripatetic-panel-mfa-boston/

Massachusetts College of Art and Design, Boston, MA (September 23, 2015)
Lecture Panelist, “Working with Curators,” for graduate students in the professional practices program

Wheaton College, Norton, MA (April 7, 2015)
Lecturer with Kristen Gresh: Geographical Boundaries of Art History: Academia and the Museum

Harvard College, Winter Session Conference: “here, elsewhere” (January 22, 2015)
Lecturer with artist Meir Gal in workshop exploring Israel-Palestine through contemporary art; Org. Ethan Pierce.

Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, Richmond, VA (January 7–8, 2015)
Lecturer: Why I Like Leaving Boston; and Why I Love Coming Home, and Juror: Statewide Visual Arts Fellowships.

MacDowell Colony, Peterborough, NH (December 2014)
Invited nominator for the 2015 fellowships and residencies in visual arts.

 Herb Alpert Award in the Arts, California Institute of the Arts, Santa Monica, CA (October 2014)
Invited nominator for the unrestricted 2015 award in visual arts for a “risk-taking” mid career artist.

Boston Center for the Arts, Boston, MA (July 21, 2014)
Juror for 2014 Artist Residency Program.

New England Curators Group: “Latin American Art Emerging Now” (June 26, 2014)
Organizer and Presenter for 30 colleagues on key issues and resources in presenting this material in Boston.

Harvard Business School, Women’s Founders Forum (April 2014) 
Reviewer of entrepreneurs’ art business concepts for the Forum class of 2014; Org. by Professor Janet Kraus.

Massachusetts Chapter: National Museum of Women in the Arts, with the Harvard Business School Women’s Association of New England, Cambridge (March 26, 2014) 
Panelist with collector Barbara Lee and NMWA Director Susan Fisher Sterling for a “Conversation on Collecting Art by Women,” moderated by gallerist Barbara Krakow.

Visual and Environmental Studies Dept., Harvard University, Cambridge, MA (February 16, 2014) Lecturer for senior thesis students inquiring about curatorial studies programs.

Mount Auburn Hospital Auxiliary’s 84th-Annual Thursday Morning Talks, Cambridge, MA (February 16, 2014) Lecturer: Contemporary Art: Can You Feel It? Focused on empathic triggers in contemporary art.

Massachusetts College of Art and Design, Boston, MA (December 16, 2013)
Guest critic for final thesis reviews in the MFA and BFA sculpture department.

Massachusetts College of Art and Design, Boston, MA (May 17, 2013)
Co-juror with Elizabeth Alexander and Warren Mather to select the recipients of the Crosbie Sculpture Award.

Hale Lecture, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, MA (April 3, 2013)
Lecturer: Beauty and Horror: Kissing Cousins, with Matthew Day Jackson for SMFA and public audiences.

Center for Emerging Visual Artists, Philadelphia, PA (March–April 2013)
Juror selecting among national artists for fellowships and exhibitions in June 2013.

Efroymson Contemporary Arts Fellowship, Indianapolis, IN (March–April 2013)
Co-juror on the 2013 National Selection Committee with Nandini Makrandi, Heather Sealy Lineberry and Alexandra Sachs to award five $25,000 fellowships to artists from Illinois, Indiana, Wisconsin, or Minnesota.

College Art Association Annual Conference, New York, NY (February 16, 2013)
Lecturer with Shinique Smith in her exhibition Bold as Love at James Cohan Gallery, New York.

Concord Art Association, Concord, MA (September 2012)
Juror for the 13th annual Francis N Roddy Competition and exhibition (September 13–October 14, 2012).

Visual and Environmental Studies Dept., Harvard University, Cambridge, MA (March 23, 2012) Guest critic for end-of-term studio visits with senior thesis students.

JAMS! January Arts and Media Seminar, Harvard University, Cambridge, MA (January 20, 2012)Lecturer: Coming Full Spiral, on my professional path from studio artist to museum curator.

Saint Paul Episcopal Cathedral Pediment, Boston, MA (January 19, 2012)
Co-juror, selected Donald Lipski for this major permanent public art commission in Downtown Boston.

Bromfield Gallery, Boston, MA (November 2011)
Juror of SOLO 2012 award for a solo show at Boston’s oldest artist-run gallery for two New England artists: Jonathan Derry: I’ve Been Again and Alison Kotin: Listen Close (January 4–28, 2012).

Boston Young Contemporaries, 808 Gallery, Boston University, Boston, MA (May 27, 2011)
Co-juror with Matthew Rich and Camilo Alvarez for the 2011 annual exhibition.

Art Library Society of New England, Simmons Graduate School of Library Science, Boston, MA (February 15, 2011) Co-panelist on the information-seeking behavior of contemporary art curators with Pieranna Cavalchini, Mary Ellyn Johnson, Joao Ribas, Mary Schneider Enriquez, and Lisa Tung. Moderated by Amanda Bowen, Head of Collections, Harvard Fine Arts Library and organized by Darin Murphy, SMFA Library.

The Open Studios Press, Boston, AM (January 2011)
Co-juror with Ian Berry and Domonic Molon for New American Paintings 2011 Annual Award.

Currier Museum of Art, Manchester, NH (January 17, 2011)
Co-juror with Dina Deitsch for annual exhibition of works by members of the New Hampshire Art Association.

Beckwith Lecture, School of the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, MA (September 27, 2010)
Lecturer: Message Received? How Contemporary Art Can Communicate—and Connect, delivered as the annual public address to provide “inspirational ideas to Museum School students” and the Boston arts community.

Danforth Museum, Framingham, MA (May–June 2010)
Co-juror/curator with Helen Molesworth of annual exhibition Off the Wall (June 12–August 8, 2010); Lead panelist for discussion of exhibition with curators Randi Hopkins, Dina Deitsch, Rachel Arauz, and Liz Sheehan.

Massachusetts College of Art and Design, Boston, MA (May 14, 2010)
Co-juror with Tristin Lowe and Fritz Buehner to select the annual recipients of the Crosbie Sculpture Award.

The Louis Comfort Tiffany Award, New York, NY (October 22, 2009) 
Co-juror with Apsara DiQuinzio and Trustees Robert Storr, Martin Puryear, John Perreault and Amada Cruz for biennial recognition of artists in painting, printmaking, photography, sculpture, video, and craft media.

South Shore Arts Center, Cohasset, MA (August–September 2009)
Juror for national juried exhibition Color Matters (September 18–November 1, 2009).

Villa Victoria Center for the Arts, Boston, MA (August–September 2009)
Juror/curator for national juried exhibition Abstracted Realities (September 17–October 31, 2009).

The Open Studios Press, Boston, MA (November–December 2008)
Juror/curator for exhibition in print New American Painting (Issue 80, March 2009)
Northeast: CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT, NY.

Maine College of Art, Curatorial Studies Program, Portland, ME (October 17–18,2008)
Lecturer: Tara Donovan and guest critic for faculty studio reviews.

Queensland Art Gallery/Gallery of Modern Art, Brisbane, Australia (June 2008) 
Author: Invitations to Insight: A conversation with Lee Mingwei, archival interview organized in conjunction with the artist’s major survey. 

Art History Department, Boston University, Boston, MA (March 28, 2008)
Keynote Speaker: In Light of Blindness: Seeing Damage as a Generative Force delivered by invitation of the student organizers for Damage: 24th Annual Graduate Student Symposium on the History of Art.

New Arts Center, Newton, MA (February 12, 2008)
Lecturer for curators and artists in the Curatorial Opportunity Program.

International Studio and Curatorial Program (ISCP), New York, NY (August 9, 2007) 
Guest critic for 30 artists from across three continents. 

1280px-Vienna_Skyline.jpg

 

CULTURAL EXCHANGE AND RESEARCH TRAVEL

 

Vienna, Austria: By invitation of Phileas, A Fund for Contemporary Art (November 23-26, 2017) Visits to with artists, curators and directors at exhibitions at Mumok, Kunsthalle Wien, MAK, and the Secession.

Venice, Italy: By invitation of Save Venice, Boston (June 25-28, 2017)
Keynote speaker for the biannual visit and Gala at the Venice Biennale. 

Washington, D.C.: By invitation of the National Museum of Women in the Arts (June 4–6, 2015) Invitee for the 2015 “Women to Watch” Reception with national and international curators and artists. 

Lagos, Nigeria: By invitation of the African Artists’ Foundation (February 20–25, 2015) 
Visited curators, collectors, artists, and community art directors, and reviewed Museum and gallery exhibitions. Attended conference for Social Media Week, Lagos.

Tel Aviv and Jerusalem, Israel: By invitation of Artis (October 19–26, 2014) 
Visited artists, curators, and community art directors, and reviewed Museum and gallery exhibitions, and the Jerusalem and Palestine Biennials.

Mexico City, Mexico: By invitation of Zona Maco (April 2011, 2012 and 2013)
Reviewed exhibitions at MUAC, Palais des Bellas Artes, and the Jumex Foundation and Zona Maco presentations.

Bogota, Colombia: By Invitation of Arte Bo (October 17–19, 2012)
Reviewed exhibitions at the University Museum and ArteBo, network with ArtNexus and JP Morgan, visit private collections, and review art in studio visits with numerous artists.

Havana, Cuba: By invitation of the School of the Museum of Fine Arts (May 9–14, 2012)
With SMFA students and faculty David Davison on a “people-to-people” license, reviewed the 2012 Havana Biennial and CIFO Foundation collection exhibition, and studio visits with numerous artists.

Beirut, Lebanon: By invitation of Nabil Nahas (June 17–21, 2010)
Reviewed inauguration of the Beirut Exhibition Center with the 40-year retrospective Nabil Nahas: Perpetual Energy, curated by Vincent Katz, and Mona Hatoum: Witness at the Beirut Art Center, and studio visits.

France: By invitation of the French Consulate (October 1–6, 2009)
Reviewed contemporary art exhibitions in Avignon, Lyon and Paris, France. 

Taiwan: By invitation of the Taipei Cultural Center (October 29–November 4, 2007)
Reviewed contemporary art exhibitions, graduate programs, and studios in Taipei, Kaoshiung, and Tainan.

Additional Sponsored Professional Travel: Marfa, Texas, Munster and Kassel, Germany, (2017), Berlin, Paris, Venice, and Lagos, Nigeria (2015), Johannesburg and Cape Town, South Africa, Munich and Ulm, Germany (2014), Gwangju, South Korea (2014), Tokyo, Kobe, Yokohama and Naoshima, Japan (2013 and 2014), Havana and Matanzas, Cuba (2013 and 2014), Venice, Italy (2015 and 2013), Basel, Switzerland, Kassel, Germany, and Genk, Belgium (2012).